Programee Themes

The essential theme of the 2017 ISES ‘International Conference on Environmental Science’ is ‘Environmental Pollution Control’.

The recommended topics for abstract submission are as follows. If the research does not fit ideally into the topics but still broadly into the themes, please selected the best fitting topic and the committee will determine where best to position the research after your abstract submission.

The proposed Themes for Technical Sessions will be: 

Water Pollution Control

1 Emerging technologies and Innovation

2 Fate and Transport of Micropollutants

3 Drinking Water Purification

4 Municipal & Industrial Wastewater Treatment

5 Rainwater Harvesting and Management

6 Valuable Resource Recovery from Wastewater

7 Eutrophication Solutions

8 Water Safety and Public Health

9 Economics, Policy and Legislation

10 Other topics

Air Pollution Control

1 Air Pollution and Climate Change

2 Emerging technologies and Innovation

3 Air Pollution Modeling

4 Fate and Transport

5 Air Quality Assessment

6 Air Pollutants

7 Exposure and Public Health

8 Economics, Policy and Legislation

9 Other topics

Waste Pollution Control

1 Emerging technologies and Innovation

2 Recycling and Management

3 Municipal Refuse

4 Hazardous Wastes

5 Sludge Treatment

6 Economics, Policy and Legislation

7 Other topics

Soil Pollution Control

1 Emerging technologies and Innovation

2 Soil Contamination and Remediation

3 Soil Pollution Ecology

4 Phytoremediation

5 Farm Products Safety and Public Health

6 Economics, Policy and Legislation

7 Other topics

Environmental Ecology

1 Climate Change

2 Ecotoxicology

3 Ecosystems Restoration

4 Wetland Conservation

5 Watershed Management

6 Sustainability and Resilience

7 Other topics

 

Scientific Committee  (Alphabetical Order by Family Name)  

Zafar ADEEL

Simon Fraser University, Canada

Rajendra P. BHATTARAI

Austin Water, USA

Charles B. BOTT

Hampton Roads Sanitation District, USA

Dawen GAO

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Frank GOBAS

Simon Fraser University, Canada

Slav W. HERMANOWICZ

University of California-Berkeley, USA

Gregory V. KORSHIN

University of Washington-Seattle, USA

Jules van LIER

Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Mark van LOOSDRECHT

Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Marcelo A. NOLASCO

University of São Paulo, Brazil

Elzbieta PLAZA

Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Kinga SKALSKA

Lodz University of Technology, Poland

David C STUCKEY

Imperial College London, UK

Akihiko TERADA

Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture&Technology, Japan

Siegfried VLAEMINCK

University of Antwerp/Ghent University, Belgium

George WELLS

Northwestern University, USA

Xianghua WEN

Tsinghua University, China

Tao YAN

University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA

Huazhang ZHAO

Peking University, China

Hong ZHAO

Veolia Water Technologies, Inc, USA

Renzun ZHAO

Lamar University, USA

Qixing ZHOU

Nankai University

Yan ZHOU

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Zhi ZHOU  

       Purdue University, USA

 

Conference Procedure

Day 1  OCT 8

13:30-20:00

Registration

DAY 2  OCT 9

9:00-10:00

Opening ceremony

 

Coffee break

10:40-12:00

Keynote presentation

 

Lunch break

13:40-15:00

Technical sessions

 

Coffee break

15:40-17:00

Technical sessions

DAY 3  OCT 10

9:00-10:00

Technical sessions

 

Coffee break

10:40-12:00

Technical sessions

 

Lunch break

13:40-15:00

Technical sessions

 

Coffee break

15:40-17:00

Technical sessions

DAY 4  OCT 11

9:00-10:30

Keynote presentation

 

Coffee break

11:00-12:00

Closing ceremony by chairman

DAY 5  OCT 12

9:00-11:00

Technical tour